Top 25 Minnesota
[…] Although not recommended, a verbal contract is not invalid per se. With certain exceptions, parties are free to create verbal agreements that are legally binding.

Statute of Frauds

The statute of frauds provides that some agreements must be in writing for a party to maintain a lawsuit on the basis of the parties’ agreement. The statute of frauds carves out exceptions to the general rule that a verbal contract or oral promise is enforceable. Minnesota Statute, Section 513.01(2) provides that a party may not sue another for a “special promise to answer for the debt, default or doings of another” unless that agreement is in writing and signed by the defending party. In simpler terms, Party A (plaintiff / creditor) may not sue Party B (defendant / personal guarantor) for Party B’s oral promise to guarantee the debt of Party C (original debtor / party in default).